König CMP-MEDIAREM12 = Speed-Link receiver? Use with Harmony

If you have a question or need help, this is the place to be.

König CMP-MEDIAREM12 = Speed-Link receiver? Use with Harmony

Postby Pelle » Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:43 pm

Hi there,

I recently bought a "König CMP-MEDIAREM12" remote control to use the IR-receiver with my Harmony 600. It worked right out of the box but I wanted to change some of the buttons, sooo - I installed EventGhost. :)
When I first started EventGhost it recognized the receiver as "Speed-Link SL-6399 Media Remote" and I had to install a driver in order for EventGhost to recognize buttons being pressed.

Pretty much all buttons work except for Play, Pause, Forward, Rewind, Stop, Record, and a few more. EventGhost recognizes when I press the buttons but I can't assign them to anything since they come up as "#1 (X, 0, X, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0)" where the X's stands for different numbers.

Here's an image showing buttons Rewind, Skip backwards, Record, Play, Pause, Forward, Skip Forward and Stop being pressed.

What do I do? Help would be much appreciated. Thank you!
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:27 pm

Re: König CMP-MEDIAREM12 = Speed-Link receiver? Use with Har

Postby klaettermus » Wed Apr 04, 2012 12:34 pm

I'm having the exact same problem. How can I assign these "codes" to events or actions?
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: König CMP-MEDIAREM12 = Speed-Link receiver? Use with Har

Postby jonib » Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:44 pm

Looks like the plugin don't know those button codes and as a result don't create an event for them.

Looking at the plugin it looks like it should be easy to add any missing codes to it, open (in a text editor) EventGhost install dir\plugins\Speedlink6399\__init__.py
There are two sections try adding the missing codes to one of them.
Code: Select all
CODES1 = {
    (0, 0, 40): "Ok",
    (0, 0, 75): "ChannelUp",
    (0, 0, 78): "ChannelDown",

Code: Select all
CODES2 =  {
    (4, 2, 0): "TV",
    (3, 180, 0): "Rewind",
    (3, 176, 0): "Play",

I don't know anything about this plugin so don't know if there are any other changes needed.

XBMC2 plugin to control XBMC. If you want to flatter me Image
Plugin Developer
Posts: 1028
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:33 pm
Location: Sweden

Return to General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], krambriw and 4 guests